logo_fide2

Sanlam and DMARK Lead National League
NEWS

National Chess League defending champions, DMARK are involved in a two horse race with Sanlam Chess Club at the summit of the 2014 National Chess League. In games played on Sunday 9th November 2014, DMARK beat Enkabi 4.5-1.5 while Sanlam beat Aviation 3-2 in the 21st round to maintain the status quo at the top with DMARK having a game to spare.

 
In other competitive games played at the weekend, the results were as follows:
Round 21 on 2014/11/09 at 09:00am
No. Team Team Res. : Res.
1  Sanlam Chess Club  Aviation Chess Club 3 : 2
2  Rainbow International Chess Club  Barclays Chess Club 0 : 5
3  UCU Knights Chess Club  City Chess Club 0 : 5
4  UCU Queens Chess Club  Mulago Overs Chess Club ½ : 4½
5  Lweza Chess Club  Mulago Pawns Chess Club 1 : 4
6  MUBS Chess Club  Mulago Knights Chess Club 2 : 3
7  Makerere University Chess Club  Mulago Rooks Chess Club 3 : 2
8  Bank of Uganda Chess Club  Mulago Queens Chess Club 1½ : 3½
9  Bunamwaya Chess Club  Mulago Kings Chess Club 1 : 4
10  Enkabi Chess Club  DMark Chess Club ½ : 4½
11  Nkumba A Chess Club  Mengo Chess Club 0 : 5
12  Entebbe Knightmares  Makindye Chess Club 2 : 3
13  Kireka Chess Club  spielfrei
:
More games, were played in the 22nd round played yesterday afternoon.
The Standings after the 21st round were as follows:
Rk. SNo Team Games  +  =  - TB1 TB2 TB3
1 12 Sanlam Chess Club 21 20 0 1 60 92.0 0
2 1 DMark Chess Club 20 20 0 0 60 86.5 0
3 8 City Chess Club 20 16 1 3 49 74.5 0
4 2 Mulago Kings Chess Club 20 15 2 3 47 71.0 0
5 11 Kireka Chess Club 20 15 1 4 46 66.0 0
6 10 Aviation Chess Club 20 14 2 4 44 70.0 0
7 21 Enkabi Chess Club 20 12 2 6 38 51.5 0
8 4 Mulago Rooks Chess Club 20 12 0 8 36 57.5 0
9 5 Mulago Knights Chess Club 19 10 1 8 31 52.0 0
10 7 Mulago Overs Chess Club 20 9 3 8 30 49.0 0
11 17 MUBS Chess Club 20 8 4 8 28 50.0 0
12 16 Lweza Chess Club 19 9 1 9 28 49.0 0
13 25 Mengo Chess Club 20 8 2 10 26 49.0 0
14 24 Makindye Chess Club 19 8 2 9 26 46.5 0
15 3 Mulago Queens Chess Club 20 8 2 10 26 43.5 0
16 19 Bank of Uganda Chess Club 18 8 1 9 25 40.5 0
17 18 Makerere University Chess Club 20 7 4 9 25 38.0 0
18 9 Barclays Chess Club 20 8 0 12 24 47.0 0
19 23 Entebbe Knightmares 19 7 1 11 22 41.0 0
20 14 UCU Knights Chess Club 20 4 2 14 14 37.0 0
21 22 Nkumba A Chess Club 18 4 1 13 13 32.0 0
22 6 Mulago Pawns Chess Club 20 3 2 15 11 30.5 0
23 20 Bunamwaya Chess Club 20 3 0 17 9 28.5 0
24 15 UCU Queens Chess Club 20 2 0 18 6 21.5 0
25 13 Rainbow International Chess Club 21 0 0 21 0 0.0 0

 
Details of the National Chess League can be accessed on the link: Chess-Results Server Chess-results.com - National Chess League 2014

 
Mukumbya wins National Junior Chess Championship

Fast rising Benjamin Mukumbya is the 2014 National Junior Chess Champion. The youngster attained the title after emerging victorious in the Open category of the  City Tyres sponsored national event that ended o Sunday 24 August 2014 at City Oil, Kamwokya.



Stella Babirye won the Ladies Under 20 category. City Tyres, which sponsored the event for the third time in a row provided all the amenities required including but not limited to playing Hall, 30 trophies for the top three in five categories, 4 bicycles, meals and refreshments for the record setting 520 participants that showed up for the event. Last year’s event attracted 305 players.


Phiona Mutesi who participated in the Open category, pitying her wits against male opposition again put in a spectacular performance finishing in second position.

The top three winners who walked off with trophies in each of the various categories were as follows:

Under 8 Girls
Waibale Precious Ceila
Catherine Nayiga
Kayla Tendo

Under 8 Boys
Vincent Buwule
Akran Nkwanzi
Francis Mpungu

Under 10 Girls
Lydia Nakato 7 points
Namulondo Ntamba 5 points
Angel Naluggya 5 points

Under 10 Boys
Victor Kanyike 5 points
Joachim Kasozi 5 points
Isiah Wasswa 5 points

Under 15 Girls
Gloria Nansubuga 6 points
Valeria Nakitende 5.5 points
Stella Ayerwot 5.5 points

Under 15 Boys
Isaac Ntambi 6 points
Ashraf Ssebagala 6 points
Micheal Basangwa 5.5 points

Under 20 Girls
Stella Babirye 6.5 points
Rhoda Namuswe 6 points
Joan Nakimuli 6 points

Under 20 Boys
Benjamin Mukumbya 7 points
Phiona Mutesi 6 points
Williams Kalugo 6 points

Professional Category

CM Bob Bibasa 6 points
Haruna Nsubuga 5.5 points
Solomon Lubega 5 points

Professional Category Women

Christine Namaganda 3 points
Goretti Angolikin 3 points
WFM Ivy Amoko 3 points

 
Uganda at the 41st Chess Olympiad - Tromso

Dear Visitor,

You can follow the performance of the Uganda Chess Team at the 41st World Chess Olympiad in Tromso Norway on the team's facebook page Uganda Chess Team 2014. There you will find all the latest news,  updates and photos of the Open and Ladies teams taking part.

Please visit the page like it, invite a friend and post a comment in support of the teams. Note, that you will need to log in with your facebook account to do this.

Luggya Vianney, President

Uganda Chess Federation

 
<< Start < Prev 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 Next > End >>

Page 11 of 57
Uganda Chess Federation © 2010  | Powered by Turkish Chess Federation