logo_fide2

CALENDAR

Note: Please note that the dates and venues indicated in the calendar below may change from time to time due to unforeseen circumstances. You are encouraged to contact the UCF executive to confirm dates and venues as the events draw closer. Details of the Executive Members can be found here

UGANDA CHESS FEDERATION EVENTS CALENDER 2016

NO EVENT VENUE DATE OBJECTIVE SPONSORS
1 Olympiad Qualifiers (Phase 2) open Pope Paul Memorial Hotel Sat 23rd, Sun 24th, Tues 26th (NRM Day) and Sat 30th January 2016 Determine the top 12 to proceed to the third and last phase of the Qualifiers UCF
2 Kampala Juniors Classic Pope Paul Memorial Hotel 6th and 7th February 2016 Promote junior chess Chess in schools
3 Third phase - Olympiad Qualifiers (men and ladies) Pope Paul Memorial Hotel Sat 6th, Sun 7th, Sat 13th Sun 14th, Sat 20th and Sun 21st February 2016 11 rounds (round robin) Determine National teams and an opportunity for improvement on and acquisition of ratings UCF
4 Kawuma Open & AGM Pope Paul Memorial Hotel 25th - 28th March 2016, Easter Weekend
Promote chess playing, competitiveness and brotherhood Prof. M. Kawuma and family
5 FIDE Social Action Commission meetings GM conducted Chess sessions with national team Sojovalo Hotel
18th – 20th March 2016 Strengthening relations with FIDE, opprtunity for FIDE instructors seminar and grandmaster training for national team. UCF and FIDE
6 2016 Africa Zone 4.2 Chess Championship
Dar-es-Salaam Tanzania
Friday 22nd May – Friday 1st April, 2016 ACC Annual Event
FIDE, ACC, TCA
7 Father Grimes (National Schools Chess Championship) Trinity College Nabbingo Friday 13th - Tuesday 17th May 2016 Spread chess in schools and identify talent
Host School/UCF
8 Africa Individual Chess Championship (Standard, Rapid & Blitz)
Tick Hotel, Bombo Road
16th - 27th July, 2016 ACC Annual Event
FIDE, ACC, UCF, and local companies
9 National Chess Championship Pope Paul Memorial Hotel Dates to be communicated Determine the National Chess Champion and improve on players’ ratings UCF
10 National Chess League. (Pre-season, Division 1 and Division 2) Hotel Africana
8th - 29th May 2016 (Pre-Season);
Sunday 12th, 26th June 2016;
Sunday 10th,31st July 2016;
Sunday 14th, 28th August 2016;
Sunday 25th September 2016;
Sunday 9th, 23rd October 2016;
Sunday 6th, 20th November 2016.
Determine Club Champions Clubs and Hotel Africana Hotel
11 National Junior Chess Championship City Tyres - Kamwokya Saturday 17th - 18th September 2016 Select junior Champions (Boys & Girls) to represent Uganda City Tyres
12 42nd World Chess Olympiad 2016 Baku, Azerbaijan Saturday 1st - 14th September 2016 FIDE Calendar Event
UCF
13 Rwabushenyi Memorial Chess Championship Pope Paul Memorial Hotel Saturday 3rd, 4th,10th, 11th December 2016 Annual Open Championship, (Commemorative Event) CAA & UCF

 

UGANDA CHESS FEDERATION EVENTS CALENDER 2015

NO

EVENT

VENUE

DATE

OBJECTIVE

SPONSORS

1

Kawuma open

Hotel Africana

Fri. 9th, Sat 10th, Sun 11th January 2015

Encourage competitiveness and opportunity improvement on and acquisition of ratings

Prof. Medi Kawuma & family

2

Rwabushenyi Memorial Chess Championship

Hotel Africana

Friday 16th- Sunday 18th January 2015

Encourage competitiveness and opportunity improvement on and acquisition of ratings

Civil Aviation Authority

3

Annual General Assembly

MTN Arena

Saturday 23rd May 2015

Give a full account of the year 2014 and fulfil the Statutory requirement.

Member Clubs

4

Zone 4.2 Qualifiers

Pope Paul Memorial Hotel

February 14th, 15th, 21st, 22nd.

Determine the zone 4.2 representatives

UCF

5

Zone 4.2 Africa Chess Championships

City Tyres Hall, Kira Road

Fri 17th – Sun 26th April 2015

Determine the Zonal Champion & zonal representative to the World Cup, present titles and international rating opportunities

FIDE, City Tyres and UCF

6

Africa Individual Chess Championship

Cairo, Egypt

1st May to 13th May 2015

Gain exposure and experience at the highest level

UCF

7

Zone 4.2 (Under 16) Team Championships

Nairobi, Kenya

 

Grant international exposure and experience to the kids and rating opportunities

UCF. To seek other sponsors as well

8

National Post Primary Chess Championship/Father Grimes

St. Mary’s College Kisubi(SMACK)

Friday 24th – Tuesday 28th April 2015

Spread sport to schools and identify talent.

Host School and participating schools.

9

National Chess Championship

Pope Paul Memorial Hotel

Dates and venue to be communicated in due course

Determine the National Chess Champion and improve on players’ ratings

UCF

10

National Chess League

Hotel Africana

Sun 14th &   28th June, Sun12th & 26th July, Sun 9th, 23rd August, Sun 6th & 20th September, Sun 4th & 18th October, Sun 1st and 15th November 2015

Determine Club Champion

Clubs and Hotel Africana

11

Makerere Open Chess Championship

Makerere

24th & 25th October 2015

Spread Chess to the University and identify Talent

Makerere University

12

Uganda National Chess Team Versus Nairobi Chess Club

KampalaUganda Hotel Africana

July 2015

Chess development in the Region

UCF

13

National Junior Chess Championship

City Tyres - Kamwokya

2nd Term Holiday

Select junior Champions (Boys & Girls) to represent Uganda in Africa Junior championship(s)

City Tyres

14

World Cup 2015

Baku, Azerbaijan

10th September to 4thOctober 2015

 

 

15

All Africa Games 2015

Congo, Brazaville

 

 

 

16

World Youth Chess Championships 2015

Greece, Halkidiki

24th October to 5th November 2015

Grant high level exposure to the juniors

 

 

UGANDA CHESS FEDERATION EVENTS CALENDER 2014

Event Venue Date Objective Sponsors Winners
1. Rwabushenyi Memorial Chess Championship Hotel Africana 3rd - 6th January 2014 Increase on number of Rated players & held in memory of the late C. Rwabushenyi Civil Aviation Authority Arthur Ssegwanyi - Rated, Ivy Amoko - Ladies, Richard Tugume - Uunrated category
2. 1st Phase Olympiad Qualifiers/National Championship Qualifiers Pope Paul Memorial Hotel, Rubaga Saturday 18th - Sunday 19th January 2014 Select the top 20 unrated players to join rated players in the Qualifiers' second phase which will be rated Pope Paul Memorial Hotel and Uganda Chess Federation Moses Andiwoh (Ken), Simon Gonza (Unrated Uganda), Goretti Angolikin (Ladies)
3. Kirsan Cup (Africa Online Blitz tournament) FIDE Online Arena 26th January 2014 Interaction and exposure with the cream of African Chess players FIDE Walter Okas put in the best performance for Uganda, finishing 19th overall with 9/13 points.
4. Annual General Meeting NCS, Lugogo 22nd February 2014 Review of activities of the past year and forecast for the future Uganda Chess Federation
5. Uganda National Team Versus Nairobi Chess Club Nairobi, Kenya Awaiting confirmation from NCC Chess development in the region Nairobi Chess Club
6. 2nd Phase of the Olympiad Qualifiers/National Chess Championship Pope Paul Memorial Hotel, Rubaga 15th-16th, 22nd-23rd & 29th March 2014 Determine the top 12 to proceed to the last phase of the Qualifiers for men and determine the top 5 final team for Ladies Uganda Chess Federation
7. 3rd and final phase of the Olympiad Qualifiers/National Chess Championship Pope Paul Memorial Hotel, Rubaga 1st to 4th May 2014 Select top four players to join National team to the World Chess Olympiad in Norway and determine National Champion Uganda Chess Federation
8. Super Cup Pope Paul Memorial Hotel 5th - 6th April 2014 To enhance club competitiveness and player ratings Uganda Chess Federation
9. National Post Primary Chess Championships ( Father- Grimes) Kayunga April 2012 (First week of first term holiday 26th April - 30th April 2014) Spread Sport to Schools and identify talent in Uganda's schools Host and Participating Schools
10. Children's Chess Clinic Hotel Africana Saturday 10th May 2014 Teach more children how to play chess and spread the game Parents through payment of registration fees
11. Willy Zabasajja Memorial Chess Championship Pope Paul Memorial Hotel 17th -18th May 2014 Determine Rapid Chess Champion Eng. Andrew Naimanye
12. National Chess League Hotel Africana 25th May, 8th June, 22nd June, 6th July, 20th July, 17th August, 31st August, 14th September, 28th September, 12th October, 26th October & 9th November 2014 Determine Club Champions Uganda Chess Federation
13. Spicenet Tanzania Open Chess Championship Dar Es Salaam June 2014 Improve Ratings and determine East Africa Chess Champion Spicenet Tanzania
14. 40th World Chess Olympiad Tromso, Norway 1st August - 14th August 2014 Compete at the world stage and help improve on national ranking
15. National Junior Chess Championship City Tyres, Kira Road 2nd term holiday (23rd -24th August 2014) Select Junior Champions (Boys and girls) to represent Uganda in Africa Juniors City Tyres Limited
16. Children's Holiday Chess Clinic Hotel Africana Saturday 29th August 2014 Teach more children how to play Chess and spread the game Parents through payment of registration fees
17. Kawuma Closed Chess Championship Enhance competitiveness Prof. Medi Kawuma & Family
18. Children's Holiday Chess Clinic Hotel Africana Saturday 13th December 2014 Teach more children how to play Chess and spread the game Parents through payment of registration fees
19. Rwabushenyi Memorial Regional Chess Championship Hotel Africana December 2014 Select Champions in All categories and improve on players' ratings Civil Aviation Authority

NB

School days for 2014 are as follows:

  1. 3rd February to 25th April 2014 (First Term)
  2. 19th May to 8th August (second term)
  3. 8th September to 5th December (Third term)

The Calendar for the year 2013 can be viewed by clicking the link below:

UCF Event Calendar 2013 


2013 Planned Events
No. Event Venue Dates(s) Obective Sponsor
1. National Chess Clinic Hotel Africana Saturday 26th – Sunday 27th January 2013 Introduce and teach Chess to as many people (young and old) Uganda Chess Federation
2. Uganda Chess Federation Annual General Meeting National Council of Sports (Cricket Balcony) Saturday 23rd February 2013 Fulfill Constitutional requirement of electing new office bearers Uganda Chess Federation
3. National Chess Championship 2013 Qualifier (Only non rated players are eligible) Pope Paul Memorial Hotel Friday 8th - Sunday 10thMarch 2013 To determine the top 6 non rated players to join the active rated in the final phase of the National Chess Championship Uganda Chess Federation
4. Willy Zabasajja Memorial Chess Championship 2013 Pope Paul Memorial Hotel Saturday 23rd - 24thMarch 2013 Held in memory of the late Zabasajja to determine the Rapid Chess Champion Engineer, FM Andrew Naimanye
5. National Chess Championship 2013(Final round) Pope Paul Memorial Hotel
Saturday 13th,14th,20th,21st,27th,28thApril 2013 Determine the National Chess Champion and improve on players ratings Uganda Chess Federation
6. Uganda versus Nairobi Chess Club (Return leg) Hotel Africana Saturday 18th - 19thMay 2013 Improve on regional players' FIDE rankings, enhance competition and friendship Uganda Chess Federation
7. National Chess League 2013
Hotel Africana 5th, 19th May, 2nd, 16th, 30th
June, 14th, 28th July, 11th, 25th
August, 8th, 22nd, September
and 6th October 2013
Determine the National Club Champion
8. National Junior Chess
Championship
Second term holidays (August
– September 2013)
Determine the National Junior Chess
Champion
9. Kawuma Open Chess Championship Hotel Africana 23rd - 24th November 2013 Professor Medi Kawuma
10. Rwabushenyi Memorial Chess
Championship
Hotel Africana 3rd -6th January 2014 Select Champions in all categories and
improve on players’ ratings. Held in
memory of the late Cyril Rwabushenyi
Civil Aviation Authority


2012 Planned Events
Event Venue Date(s) Objective Sponsor
1. Annual General Meeting Lugogo 4th February 2012 Review of activities of the past year and forecast for the future, and presentation of way forward Uganda Chess Federation
2. Uganda National Team Versus Nairobi Chess Club Nairobi, Kenya 11th -12th February 2012 Chess development in the region Nairobi Chess Club
3. Mulago Open Chess Championship Pope Paul Memorial Community Centre, Rubaga Friday 17th – Sunday 19th February 2012 Club support to UCF initiatives Dr. George Zirembuzi – Mulago Chess Club
4. 2nd Phase of the Olympiad Qualifiers Hotel Africana 3rd - 4th, 8th and 10th - 11th March 2012 Select top 9 players to proceed to the 3rd and last phase. The three FMs qualify for the 3rd phase by virtue of their titles. Uganda Chess Federation
5. William Zabasajja Memorial Chess Championship Hotel Africana 24th – 25th March 2012 Determine Rapid Chess Champion Eng. Andrew Naimanye
6. National Post Primary Chess Championships ( Father - Grimes) Hope Senior School (Watoto) April 2012 (First term holiday, 20th -25th April) Spread Sport to Schools and identify talent in Uganda’s schools Schools
7. 3rd (Final) Phase of Olympiad Qualifiers To be communicated 17th – 22nd April 2011 Select National team to represent the country at the World Olympiad Uganda Chess Federation
8. East Africa Chess Championship Hotel Africana Friday 11th May to 15th May 2012 Improve Ratings and determine East Africa Chess Champion
9. National Junior Chess Championship Hotel Africana 2nd term holiday (May/June 2012 – dates to be determined by schools holiday period) Select Junior Champions (Boys and girls) to Rep Uganda in Africa Juniors
10. 40th World Chess Olympiad Istanbul, Turkey 27th August – 10th September 2011 Compete at the world stage and help improve on national ranking
11. National Chess League Hotel Africana 27th May, 3rd June, 17th June, 1st July, 15th July, 29th July, 12th August, 16th September, 30th September, 14th October & 28th October 2012 Determine Club Champions
12. National Chess Championship Hotel Africana 10th - 11th, 17th - 18th and 25th November 2012 Determine National Champion Hotel Africana (Partial)
13. Kawuma’s Closed Chess Championship Friday 30th November – Sunday 2rd December 2012 Enhance competitiveness Prof. Medi Kawuma & Family
14. Cyril Rwabushenyi Memorial Regional Chess Championship Hotel Africana 8th -12th December 2012 Select Champions in All categories and improve on players’ ratings. Civil Aviation Authority

 


 

2011 - Events
EVENT VENUE DATE PURPOSE SPONSOR
1 KK- Challenge Rapid Chess Championship St James Sec School - Jinja January 2011
- Engineer Kenneth Kaheru
2 All Africa Games (Qualifiers) Maputo - Mozambique September 4th to 16th 2011 Select Team to represent Uganda UCF
3 2nd Edition of Willy Zabasajja Memorial Rapid Chess Championship Hotel Africana - Kampala 22nd March 2011 Memorial Rapid Engineer Andrew Naimanye/Hotel Africana
4 National Juniors Chess Championship Lugogo May 12th to 15th 2011 Select Junior Champions Boys and girls to represent Uganda at Africa Juniors UCF
5 East Africa International Championships Hotel Africana April 2011 East African Champion
6 National Post Primary Chess Championships (Father- Grimes) Busoga College Mwiri May 1st Term Holidays Chess in schools program UCF/NCS
7 National League To be communicated August - September 2011 Club Championship
8 Rwabushenyi Chess Championship To be communicated July/August 2011 Individual Championship CAA
9 Commowealth Chess Championship/South African Open To be communicated June 2011 Individual Championship
10 Olympiad Qualifiers Phase one and Two (Turkey 2011) To be communicated August 2011 Team Selection UCF
11 African Youth Chess Championship To be communicated August 2011 Junior FIDE Event UCF
12 Annual General Assembly To be communicated August 2011 UCF Constitutional Requirement
UCF
 
Uganda Chess Federation © 2010  | Powered by Turkish Chess Federation